Collection Details

Species: Gnetum venosum Spruce ex Benth.

Gnetaceae Gnetum venosum Spruce ex Benth.
J. G. Graham , J. Schunke Vigo 389


Collection Date: 25 November 1997
Determined By: H. Won
Determination Date: 25 June 2024
Institution: unknown

Locality

Continent: South America

Country: Peru

Region: Ucayali

Subregion: Coronel Portillo

Locality Description: Dist. Yarinacocha. Cuenca del Río Ucayali. Cashivo cocha, vecindad de Lago Yarinacocha.

DD Latitude: -8.35

DD Longitude: -74.5667

Elevation: 150-200 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Bosque primario inundable.

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Liana de 20-25 m. Frutos anaranjadas de 4 cm de longitud por 24 mm de diámetro. Las hojas son coriáceas brillosas de color verde amarillenta. El tallo secreta resina amarillenta.

Local Name: inguire huasca

Other Data

Research Site: Río Ucayali

Project: Flora of Ucayali