Collection Details

Genus: Clavija

Theophrastaceae Clavija
J. Schunke Vigo , J. G. Graham 15357


Collection Date: 13 March 2003
Determined By: B. Stahl
Determination Date: 4 October 2022
Institution: GU

Locality

Continent: South America

Country: Peru

Region: Ucayali

Subregion: Coronel Portillo

Locality Description: Dist. Calleria. Cuenca del Río Utiquinia. Quebrada Pumayacu, margen izquierda del Río Utiquinia

DD Latitude: -8.15217

DD Longitude: -74.258

Elevation: 150-175 m

Habitat

Habitat Description: Bosque alto

Botanical Data

Plant Notes: Arbusto de 0.8-0.9 m. Flores amarillos, sépalos verde amarillenta. Las hojas en la cara superior son de color verde intenso.

Local Name: sacha curarina

Other Data

Research Site: Río Utiquinia

Project: Flora of Ucayali